Buy the processor tier for the job, the memory for the next three years, and nothing else. That is the whole guide compressed: a mini PC feels slow for one of three reasons — the chip is a low-power part doing a high-power job, the memory ran out, or the storage is not NVMe. Everything else is ports.
Most buying guides start with a spec table and work backwards. This one starts with what you are going to do, then shows which numbers actually change the experience and which ones are marketing.
If you want the short version: $200 buys a competent office machine, $330 buys a real CPU, $460 buys a current platform with 16 GB, and $750 buys cores you only need for sustained work. Anything above that is a workstation, not a mini PC.
Key takeaways
- CPU tier beats core count. An N100 with 4 cores feels slower than a Ryzen 5 with 6, because of architecture, not cores.
- Memory is soldered on almost every mini PC. Choose 16 GB for one heavy app, 24 GB for several, and treat it as permanent.
- Idle power ranges from 6 W to 25 W across the current lineup — a 4× difference that matters if the machine runs all day.
- Only three ports change what you can do: a second display output, 2.5 GbE, and USB4/OCuLink if you need an external GPU.
- The $329–$459 gap is the most important one. It buys a newer platform and 16 GB, which is the difference between "fine" and "fast" for most people.
In this guide
What is a mini PC, and what is it not?
A mini PC is a desktop computer built from laptop-class parts in a case between 0.5 and 1.5 litres. It uses the same x86 processors as a laptop, the same SO-DIMM or soldered memory, and the same NVMe storage — just without a screen, a battery or a keyboard.
That definition explains both its strengths and its limits:
- It is a desktop, not a laptop. You need a monitor, keyboard and mouse. If you do not already own them, add $120–$200 to the price.
- It is not upgradeable like a tower. Memory is usually soldered; storage is usually replaceable; the GPU never is.
- It is not a gaming PC. Integrated graphics handle esports and older titles; they do not handle modern AAA games at high settings.
- It is the best small server you can buy. Low idle power, one fan, and enough CPU for containers, DNS, media serving and home automation.
If you want the category overview rather than the buying logic, the BMAX buying guide covers mini PCs, laptops and tablets side by side.
What actually makes one feel fast?
Four things, in order of how often they are the real bottleneck.
The processor tier matters more than the core count
Mini PC processors fall into four tiers, and the gap between them is bigger than the gap between core counts inside a tier:
- N-series (N100, N150, N4500) — 6 W parts for browsing, documents, DNS, media playback and light Docker. Fine for a server, slow for a browser with 30 tabs.
- U-series (Core Ultra 5 115U, Ryzen 5 6600H) — 15–45 W laptop chips. The sweet spot: fast enough for real work, low enough idle power to leave on.
- H-series (Core Ultra 9 185H, i9-13905H) — 45 W+ parts for sustained work: compiling, rendering, many containers. More heat, more fan, 2–4× the idle draw.
- HX and desktop-class parts — rare in this form factor, and usually a thermal compromise. Buy a tower instead.
The practical test: if your work involves waiting for something (a render, a compile, a batch of edits), you need a higher tier. If it involves clicking between windows, you need more memory.
Memory is the one thing you cannot add later
Almost every current mini PC uses soldered LPDDR5. That is not a conspiracy — it is how you get 6 W idle power and a 1-litre chassis — but it means the memory decision is permanent.
- 8 GB — one app at a time, browser with a dozen tabs. Workable, not comfortable.
- 16 GB — one heavy app plus a browser. The right default for most people.
- 24 GB+ — several heavy apps, virtual machines, or local AI models.
Storage: NVMe, and enough of it
Every mini PC in this class uses M.2 NVMe. The differences that matter are capacity and whether there is a second slot:
- 256 GB — Windows plus a few apps. It fills up in a year.
- 512 GB — the sensible minimum for a general-purpose machine.
- 1 TB or more — for media, games, or a second OS.
- A second M.2 slot or a 2.5-inch bay — the feature that decides whether you can add storage later without replacing the drive.
Cooling decides whether the speed is real
A fast chip in a small chassis throttles. The number that matters is not the boost clock but the sustained clock after 30 minutes of load. Two machines with the same processor can differ by 15–20% in sustained performance because of heatsink size and fan curve.
This is also where noise comes from. A 15 W chip in a well-designed case is effectively inaudible; a 45 W chip in the same case is not. If the desk is in a bedroom, that is a specification, not a preference — our guide to fanless and quiet designs covers the trade-offs.
How much computer does your job need?
| What you do | CPU tier | Memory | Storage | What to prioritise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Browser, documents, email, video calls | N-series | 8 GB | 256 GB | Low idle power, quiet fan |
| Office work with many tabs and apps | U-series (low) | 16 GB | 512 GB | 16 GB, dual display |
| Programming, containers, VMs | U-series / H-series | 16–24 GB | 1 TB | Core count, wired Ethernet |
| Photo editing | U-series | 16 GB | 1 TB | Colour-accurate monitor, RAM |
| 4K video editing | H-series | 24 GB+ | 1 TB+ | Sustained cooling, Quick Sync |
| Home server, NAS, Home Assistant | N-series | 8–16 GB | 256 GB + storage | Idle watts, 2.5 GbE, SATA bay |
| Light gaming, emulation | Ryzen 7 / H-series | 16 GB | 1 TB | iGPU generation, not CPU |
| Local AI models | Any modern chip | 24 GB | 1 TB | Memory capacity is the limit, not TOPS |
Which ports matter in 2026?
Most port lists are noise. Four connectors change what the machine can do:
- Display outputs. Two is the minimum for a comfortable desk; three is what you need for a trading or editing setup. Check the actual count (HDMI + DisplayPort + USB-C), not the marketing line "supports triple displays".
- 2.5 GbE Ethernet. Worth it if you transfer large files to a NAS. Irrelevant for browsing and gaming — latency is decided upstream.
- USB4 or OCuLink. The only way to add an external GPU. Rare in this price class; if you need it, check the spec sheet rather than assuming USB-C means Thunderbolt.
- USB-C with DisplayPort alt mode. One cable for a monitor, and often the third display output.
The port trap: two machines can both advertise "triple display" while one has three physical outputs and the other has two plus a DisplayPort MST hub. The second is fine for spreadsheets and bad for anything timing-sensitive. Count the ports.
What does each budget buy?
The price ladder is not linear, and that is useful:
- $199 — an appliance. N4500, 8 GB, 256 GB. Perfect as a server or a second machine; frustrating as a main computer.
- $329 — a real CPU, not enough memory. Ryzen 5 6600H, 12 GB. Fast for the money, but 12 GB is a compromise you will feel in a browser.
- $459 — the sweet spot. Core Ultra 5, 16 GB, 512 GB, 2.5 GbE. This is where a mini PC stops feeling like a compromise.
- $749 — cores for sustained work. 16 cores, 24 GB, 1 TB. Buy it for compiling, rendering or many containers, not for a faster desktop.
What you are not buying with the extra money is responsiveness. A $459 machine and a $749 machine feel almost identical when you open a browser. The difference appears when you ask both to do something for ten minutes.
What does it cost to run for five years?
Idle power is the spec nobody puts on the box, and it is the one that decides what the machine costs after you buy it. The gap inside the current lineup is four-fold:
| Platform | Idle | Per year, 24/7 | Five years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel N4500 | 5.8 W | $8.87 | $44 |
| Intel N100 | 6.0 W | $9.17 | $46 |
| Core Ultra 5 115U | 8.6 W | $13.15 | $66 |
| Ryzen 5 6600H | 9.8 W | $14.98 | $75 |
| Core i9-13905H | 25.0 W | $38.22 | $191 |
24/7 operation at 17.45 ¢/kWh, the US residential average for January 2026. Eight hours a day roughly divides these figures by three.
Two conclusions follow. First, electricity is a small part of ownership for a desktop — $44 to $191 over five years against a $200–$750 purchase. Second, it is a large part of the decision for a server, because a server never sleeps: the difference between an N-series box and an H-class one is $147 over five years, which is most of the price of the cheaper machine.
So the rule is simple. Buy the lowest-power platform that does the job, and put the saved money into memory. That is also the reason a 25 W idle machine is a poor choice for a machine that runs all day, no matter how fast it benchmarks.
When should you not buy one?
Be honest about these four cases, because they are the returns:
- You need a discrete GPU. Gaming at high settings, CUDA work, or 3D rendering. A mini PC cannot take a graphics card, and an external GPU costs more than the difference to a tower.
- You need more than 32 GB of memory. Soldered memory caps you. Virtualisation hosts and large AI models need a different form factor.
- You upgrade parts regularly. If you enjoy swapping CPUs and GPUs, a mini PC is the wrong hobby.
- You need it to travel. A mini PC plus monitor plus keyboard is not portable. Buy a laptop; our mini PC vs laptop comparison covers the crossover.
How do you set one up?
- Connect the display to the HDMI port, not a hub. Get a picture before adding anything else.
- Finish Windows setup offline if you want a local account, then connect the network.
- Run every Windows update, including optional driver updates. Mini PCs ship with months-old drivers.
- Install the vendor's BIOS update while the machine is new — most tools are Windows-only.
- Set the power plan to Balanced, and disable "USB selective suspend" if you use a wired mouse.
- Check the display outputs with all your monitors connected before you cable-manage the desk.
- Enable auto power-on after AC loss in the BIOS if this machine will run unattended.
Which BMAX fits which job?
| Job | Model | Why this one |
|---|---|---|
| Always-on server, DNS, Home Assistant | B3 Pro — 8 GB, $199.99 | 5.8 W idle, dual HDMI, no reason to spend more. |
| General desktop, study, office | B7A Plus — 12 GB, $329.99 | Six-core Ryzen at a low price; add a monitor before adding anything else. |
| Everyday work with 16 GB and two displays | B11 Pro — 16 GB, $459.99 | The point where the machine stops feeling like a compromise. |
| Compiling, rendering, many containers | B12 Power — 24 GB, $749.99 | 16 cores, 24 GB, 1 TB, plus a 2.5-inch bay for storage. |
Two rules that survive every price change. First, buy the memory you will need in three years, because you cannot add it. Second, spend on the monitor before you spend on the next CPU tier — a $200 panel will change your experience more than 10% more cores.
For the specifics behind the numbers in this guide, see our power consumption measurements, the Linux and Proxmox guide, and the home server build guide.
FAQ
How much should I spend on a mini PC?
About $460 for a main computer, $200 for a server, and $750 only if you do sustained CPU work. The $329–$459 gap is the one that changes how the machine feels day to day.
Is 8 GB of RAM enough in 2026?
For a server or a single-app machine, yes. For a main Windows desktop with a browser, 16 GB is the realistic minimum, and it cannot be added later on most models.
Do mini PCs have upgradeable RAM?
Rarely. Most current models use soldered LPDDR5 for power and size reasons. Storage is usually replaceable via an M.2 slot, so buy memory at purchase and storage as needed.
Can a mini PC replace a desktop tower?
For office work, media, coding and light creative work, yes. For high-end gaming, CUDA, large virtualisation hosts or more than 32 GB of RAM, no — the form factor is the limit.
What is the difference between N100 and Core Ultra?
N100 is a 6 W chip for light tasks and servers; Core Ultra U-series is a 15 W laptop-class chip that handles real work. The gap is roughly 2–3× in multi-core performance and a much better integrated GPU.
Do I need 2.5 GbE Ethernet?
Only if you move large files to a NAS or have multi-gig internet. For browsing, streaming and gaming, 1 GbE is not the bottleneck.
Which mini PC is best for a home server?
An N-series machine with 8–16 GB and low idle power, like the B3 Pro. It runs DNS, Home Assistant, containers and light media serving while drawing under 10 W.
Can I add a graphics card to a mini PC?
Only via USB4 or OCuLink, and only on models that expose those ports. Most mini PCs do not, and an external GPU enclosure costs as much as the difference to a small tower.
Related reading
- Fanless mini PCs: the 10–15 W thermal ceiling
- What a mini PC costs to run for a year
- How long a mini PC lasts, and what fails first
- Building a home server on a mini PC
- BMAX laptops and BMAX tablets if the form factor is still open
The sweet spot is $459. The BMAX B11 Pro pairs a current Core Ultra platform with 16 GB, 512 GB and 2.5 GbE — the point where a mini PC stops feeling like a compromise.
Sources
- Idle power figures: published wall measurements for N100, N4500, Core Ultra 5 115U, Ryzen 5 6600H and Core i9-13905H platforms.
- Processor tiers: Intel N-series and Core Ultra specifications; AMD Ryzen mobile specifications.
- Prices and configurations: bmaxbuy.com product pages, October 2026.
- Memory and storage configurations: manufacturer specifications for each model listed.
Prices are US list prices in October 2026 and exclude tax. Power figures vary with RAM, storage and BIOS profile. All BMAX mini PCs referenced here use soldered memory.


